[Janus Global] Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Janus Global

Address: Janus Global, 122 Colman Road, E16 3LZ

Phone Number: +4477511 541 17

E-mail: Admin@Janusglobal.co.uk

Policy last updated on: 07/12/2020

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Passport information
  • Certificates, Cover letters and CVs
  • Other information will be requested through email

The personal information we collect is for the purpose of supporting our customers, this is collected by us and in some cases provided to third party (legal firm) for them to be able to assist with your case if we cannot.

Personal information that we collect, we only keep for the duration of the case and it can be used to identify a living person. For example clients’ email addresses, customer financial information, employee data and website user stats.

 

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Education in the UK
  • Immigration and Visa
  • Legal Clerk Work 
  • International Diplomatic institute where we have your published work and help you in being seen
  • Elections and mentoring into elections 

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored [our website and cloud].

We keep all personal information for Maximum of 1 year. We will then dispose your information by deleting existing Data.

Exception to this rule is when a student is doing a 3 year degree, we might have the information until the student has paid all fees or 1 year after student leaves course.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [Admin@janusglobal.co.uk] if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [rabi@janusglobal.co.uk].

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk